Minnesota · Local data desk

Small business loans
in Brooklyn Park.

Compare small business loans in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota: local assistance, dated population and county business data, SBA financing questions and cash-flow tools.

83,543City population · July 1, 2025
+0.50%One-year population change
40,486County employer establishments · 2023

Your local research route

Build an address-specific plan in Brooklyn Park

Start with Minnesota SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts. Confirm that the actual operating address and intended use fall within its service area. A directory entry is a contact route, not an open funding offer.

Professional and technical services accounts for 6,528 employer establishments in the mapped county geography: 16.1% of the stated 2023 total. This is a whole-county benchmark. Use it to frame further research; it does not identify the number of competitors within Brooklyn Park or prove demand for your business.

Ask the administrator about the actual project

  • Does the operating address qualify, and is intake currently open?
  • Can the proposed equipment, inventory or premises cost be covered?
  • What documents, applicant contribution and repayment terms apply?
  • Who provides a written decision, and what must happen before funds are available?

Minnesota portfolio starting points

  • MN Loan Guarantee Program — Loan Guarantee; listed administrator: MN DEED.
  • MN Small Business Loan Participation Program — Loan Participation; listed administrator: MN DEED.
  • Automation Loan Participation Program — Loan Participation; listed administrator: MN DEED.

Portfolio reference checked 2026-10-09. Current availability is not independently confirmed by this page. Read the state portfolio and its official references.

Build a weekly cash forecast with your own dated collections and payments. Prepare the evidence pack before comparing written terms.

Inspect the dataset and calculation methods behind our city research.

Small business loans in Brooklyn Park: start with the evidence

For Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, the July 2025 population estimate is 83,543, compared with 83,125 a year earlier. That is an increase of 418 residents. Since the 2020 estimate of 86,207, the net movement is down 2,664. These place figures help describe the market boundary; they are not borrower revenue or a forecast of customer spending. The 0.50% one-year change provides little basis for assuming a sudden demand surge. Use recent paid invoices to explain the financing need. An equipment replacement that preserves existing work has a different repayment story from a new location intended to attract additional customers.

The Hennepin County business backdrop

Brooklyn Park is mapped to one county or equivalent area: Hennepin County. The combined 2023 benchmark contains 40,486 employer establishments, including 32,984 in employee-size bands below 20 (81.5%). The count refers to whole county areas, including locations outside Brooklyn Park where boundaries differ. It excludes businesses without paid employees and counts operating locations rather than unique firms. It cannot establish the number of SBA-eligible small businesses in the city.

Use the industry context to ask better financing questions

Professional and technical services is the largest published two-digit industry benchmark in this county geography, at 6,528 establishments. Health care and social assistance follows at 5,549, with Retail trade at 3,714. This describes the county business mix, not Brooklyn Park's city-only industry ranking. For a hypothetical project involving contract-led professional services in Brooklyn Park, prepare signed engagements, time records and client acceptance milestones. A professional-services project can earn an accounting profit while payroll clears before the customer accepts a milestone. Test disputed work and concentration in the largest client. Invoice financing depends on eligible receivables; a proposal in the sales pipeline is not an invoice.

A Minnesota capital-support route to investigate

Treasury's Minnesota SSBCI portfolio identifies MN Loan Guarantee Program, classified as Loan Guarantee, with MN DEED listed as administrator. A separate entry is MN Small Business Loan Participation Program (Loan Participation). For a business operating in Brooklyn Park, ask the administrator which participating provider serves the exact address and whether the relevant intake remains open. These are documented state portfolio entries, not verified offers or city grants. Ask whether the application goes through a lender and how the program changes the requested structure; support for a lender does not remove your repayment obligation.

Make the local profile work for your own request

Woodbury, Minnesota, has a population estimate of 81,558, 1,985 fewer residents than Brooklyn Park. It is shown as a same-state size comparison, not a neighbouring service area or evidence that the two markets have identical demand. Keep the operating address, legal entity and customer collection cycle in the request. Compare written net proceeds, fees, payment frequency and guarantees. For Brooklyn Park, build a thirteen-week cash forecast from your own bank activity, then test the proposed payment with the calculators below. Ask an SBA resource partner about application preparation rather than treating this profile as an approval decision.

County industry benchmarks

Largest published two-digit industries in the mapped whole county geography, 2023. These are employer establishments, not city-only firms or loan demand.

Professional and technical services6,528
Health care and social assistance5,549
Retail trade3,714

Minnesota SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts

Local primary sources

Source references checked 2026-10-09. Confirm eligibility and intake with the administering organization before applying.

Explore the Minnesota capital-support portfolio.

Tools for your next step

Use the business loan calculator, prepare an SBA or conventional application, and understand working-capital loans. Compare the SBA loan payment example with the written proposal.

Questions owners ask in Brooklyn Park

Where can a Brooklyn Park business ask about SBA loans?

Use SBA's official local-assistance finder with your operating address in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota. A resource partner can help prepare an application; participating lenders make their own program and credit decisions.

Does the Brooklyn Park profile count every small business in the city?

No. The 40,486 employer-establishment benchmark uses the whole county geography listed above for 2023. It excludes nonemployers and does not measure city-only or SBA-eligible businesses.

Are the Minnesota financing programs guaranteed offers?

No. The official portfolio is a research starting point. Confirm address eligibility, current intake, provider participation, costs and repayment terms directly with the administrator.

Data sources and limits

Population and business observations use different reference years. Census currently flags its general CBP methodology page as under review; the profile identifies the retained 2023 dataset rather than presenting it as a current census of businesses.

Download the dated city and county data
Published by Motenza Editorial. Population and employer data retain their stated reference years. This source-linked profile provides research and planning context; confirm current financing terms and program intake with the administrator.

Compare other Minnesota profiles

Cities of similar population within the same state; this is not a distance or service-area ranking.

Free owner’s field guide

20 ways to finance
your business.

Compare financing routes and the questions to ask before committing.

Get the free checklistExplore the Motenza briefing