Colorado · Local data desk

Small business loans
in Commerce City.

Compare small business loans in Commerce City, Colorado: local assistance, dated population and county business data, SBA financing questions and cash-flow tools.

72,345City population · July 1, 2025
+1.84%One-year population change
11,319County employer establishments · 2023

Your local research route

Build an address-specific plan in Commerce City

Start with Colorado SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts. Confirm that the actual operating address and intended use fall within its service area. A directory entry is a contact route, not an open funding offer.

Construction accounts for 1,871 employer establishments in the mapped county geography: 16.5% of the stated 2023 total. This is a whole-county benchmark. Use it to frame further research; it does not identify the number of competitors within Commerce City or prove demand for your business.

Ask the administrator about the actual project

  • Does the operating address qualify, and is intake currently open?
  • Can the proposed equipment, inventory or premises cost be covered?
  • What documents, applicant contribution and repayment terms apply?
  • Who provides a written decision, and what must happen before funds are available?

Colorado portfolio starting points

  • Cash Collateral Support — Collateral Support; listed administrator: CHFA.
  • CLIMBER Loan Fund — Loan Participation; listed administrator: CHFA.
  • Colorado VC Authority — Equity/Venture Capital (Funds); listed administrator: CVCA.

Portfolio reference checked 2026-10-09. Current availability is not independently confirmed by this page. Read the state portfolio and its official references.

Build a weekly cash forecast with your own dated collections and payments. Prepare the evidence pack before comparing written terms.

Inspect the dataset and calculation methods behind our city research.

Small business loans in Commerce City: start with the evidence

For Commerce City, Colorado, the July 2025 population estimate is 72,345, compared with 71,038 a year earlier. That is an increase of 1,307 residents. Since the 2020 estimate of 62,760, the net movement is up 9,585. These place figures help describe the market boundary; they are not borrower revenue or a forecast of customer spending. The 1.84% one-year change provides little basis for assuming a sudden demand surge. Use recent paid invoices to explain the financing need. An equipment replacement that preserves existing work has a different repayment story from a new location intended to attract additional customers.

The Adams County business backdrop

Commerce City is mapped to one county or equivalent area: Adams County. The combined 2023 benchmark contains 11,319 employer establishments, including 9,459 in employee-size bands below 20 (83.6%). The count refers to whole county areas, including locations outside Commerce City where boundaries differ. It excludes businesses without paid employees and counts operating locations rather than unique firms. It cannot establish the number of SBA-eligible small businesses in the city.

Use the industry context to ask better financing questions

Construction is the largest published two-digit industry benchmark in this county geography, at 1,871 establishments. Retail trade follows at 1,248, with Other services at 1,019. This describes the county business mix, not Commerce City's city-only industry ranking. For a hypothetical project involving a construction contract in Commerce City, prepare signed scope, progress-billing terms and subcontractor commitments. A construction company should distinguish a mobilization deposit from an accepted progress payment. Retainage and disputed change orders can delay collections after wages are paid. Review a working-capital line against the actual contract schedule; bonding and financing solve different problems.

A Colorado capital-support route to investigate

Treasury's Colorado SSBCI portfolio identifies Cash Collateral Support, classified as Collateral Support, with CHFA listed as administrator. A separate entry is CLIMBER Loan Fund (Loan Participation). For a business operating in Commerce City, ask the administrator which participating provider serves the exact address and whether the relevant intake remains open. These are documented state portfolio entries, not verified offers or city grants. Ask whether the application goes through a lender and how the program changes the requested structure; support for a lender does not remove your repayment obligation.

Make the local profile work for your own request

Grand Junction, Colorado, has a population estimate of 71,827, 518 fewer residents than Commerce City. It is shown as a same-state size comparison, not a neighbouring service area or evidence that the two markets have identical demand. Keep the operating address, legal entity and customer collection cycle in the request. Compare written net proceeds, fees, payment frequency and guarantees. For Commerce City, build a thirteen-week cash forecast from your own bank activity, then test the proposed payment with the calculators below. Ask an SBA resource partner about application preparation rather than treating this profile as an approval decision.

County industry benchmarks

Largest published two-digit industries in the mapped whole county geography, 2023. These are employer establishments, not city-only firms or loan demand.

Construction1,871
Retail trade1,248
Other services1,019

Colorado SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts

Local primary sources

Source references checked 2026-10-09. Confirm eligibility and intake with the administering organization before applying.

Explore the Colorado capital-support portfolio.

Tools for your next step

Use the business loan calculator, prepare an SBA or conventional application, and understand working-capital loans. Compare the SBA loan payment example with the written proposal.

Questions owners ask in Commerce City

Where can a Commerce City business ask about SBA loans?

Use SBA's official local-assistance finder with your operating address in Commerce City, Colorado. A resource partner can help prepare an application; participating lenders make their own program and credit decisions.

Does the Commerce City profile count every small business in the city?

No. The 11,319 employer-establishment benchmark uses the whole county geography listed above for 2023. It excludes nonemployers and does not measure city-only or SBA-eligible businesses.

Are the Colorado financing programs guaranteed offers?

No. The official portfolio is a research starting point. Confirm address eligibility, current intake, provider participation, costs and repayment terms directly with the administrator.

Data sources and limits

Population and business observations use different reference years. Census currently flags its general CBP methodology page as under review; the profile identifies the retained 2023 dataset rather than presenting it as a current census of businesses.

Download the dated city and county data
Published by Motenza Editorial. Population and employer data retain their stated reference years. This source-linked profile provides research and planning context; confirm current financing terms and program intake with the administrator.

Compare other Colorado profiles

Cities of similar population within the same state; this is not a distance or service-area ranking.

Free owner’s field guide

20 ways to finance
your business.

Compare financing routes and the questions to ask before committing.

Get the free checklistExplore the Motenza briefing