Ohio · Local data desk

Small business loans
in Dayton.

Compare small business loans in Dayton, Ohio: local assistance, dated population and county business data, SBA financing questions and cash-flow tools.

136,688City population · July 1, 2025
+0.34%One-year population change
14,196County employer establishments · 2023

Your local research route

Build an address-specific plan in Dayton

Start with Ohio SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts. Confirm that the actual operating address and intended use fall within its service area. A directory entry is a contact route, not an open funding offer.

Health care and social assistance accounts for 2,064 employer establishments in the mapped county geography: 14.5% of the stated 2023 total. This is a whole-county benchmark. Use it to frame further research; it does not identify the number of competitors within Dayton or prove demand for your business.

Ask the administrator about the actual project

  • Does the operating address qualify, and is intake currently open?
  • Can the proposed equipment, inventory or premises cost be covered?
  • What documents, applicant contribution and repayment terms apply?
  • Who provides a written decision, and what must happen before funds are available?

Ohio portfolio starting points

  • Collateral Enhancement Program — Collateral Support; listed administrator: Development.
  • CDFI Lending Program — Loan Participation; listed administrator: Development.
  • Ohio Venture Fund — Debt/Equity Hybrid (Funds); listed administrator: Development.

Portfolio reference checked 2026-10-09. Current availability is not independently confirmed by this page. Read the state portfolio and its official references.

Build a weekly cash forecast with your own dated collections and payments. Prepare the evidence pack before comparing written terms.

Inspect the dataset and calculation methods behind our city research.

Small business loans in Dayton: start with the evidence

For Dayton, Ohio, the July 2025 population estimate is 136,688, compared with 136,224 a year earlier. That is an increase of 464 residents. Since the 2020 estimate of 137,407, the net movement is down 719. These place figures help describe the market boundary; they are not borrower revenue or a forecast of customer spending. The 0.34% one-year change provides little basis for assuming a sudden demand surge. Use recent paid invoices to explain the financing need. An equipment replacement that preserves existing work has a different repayment story from a new location intended to attract additional customers.

The Greene County / Montgomery County business backdrop

Dayton is mapped to more than one county area: Greene County, Montgomery County. The combined 2023 benchmark contains 14,196 employer establishments, including 11,387 in employee-size bands below 20 (80.2%). The count refers to whole county areas, including locations outside Dayton where boundaries differ. It excludes businesses without paid employees and counts operating locations rather than unique firms. It cannot establish the number of SBA-eligible small businesses in the city.

Use the industry context to ask better financing questions

Health care and social assistance is the largest published two-digit industry benchmark in this county geography, at 2,064 establishments. Retail trade follows at 2,018, with Other services at 1,535. This describes the county business mix, not Dayton's city-only industry ranking. For a hypothetical project involving a health-service equipment project in Dayton, prepare equipment quotations, payer collection history and the implementation calendar. A health-service operation should separate equipment delivery from the date the asset can support billable work. Model reimbursement delays using actual collections and keep licensing, staffing and insurance obligations in the operating forecast. Patient volume and billed charges do not establish cash received.

A Ohio capital-support route to investigate

Treasury's Ohio SSBCI portfolio identifies Collateral Enhancement Program, classified as Collateral Support, with Development listed as administrator. A separate entry is CDFI Lending Program (Loan Participation). For a business operating in Dayton, ask the administrator which participating provider serves the exact address and whether the relevant intake remains open. These are documented state portfolio entries, not verified offers or city grants. Ask whether the application goes through a lender and how the program changes the requested structure; support for a lender does not remove your repayment obligation.

Make the local profile work for your own request

Akron, Ohio, has a population estimate of 189,691, 53,003 more residents than Dayton. It is shown as a same-state size comparison, not a neighbouring service area or evidence that the two markets have identical demand. Keep the operating address, legal entity and customer collection cycle in the request. Compare written net proceeds, fees, payment frequency and guarantees. For Dayton, build a thirteen-week cash forecast from your own bank activity, then test the proposed payment with the calculators below. Ask an SBA resource partner about application preparation rather than treating this profile as an approval decision.

County industry benchmarks

Largest published two-digit industries in the mapped whole county geography, 2023. These are employer establishments, not city-only firms or loan demand.

Health care and social assistance2,064
Retail trade2,018
Other services1,535

Ohio SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts

Local primary sources

Source references checked 2026-10-09. Confirm eligibility and intake with the administering organization before applying.

Explore the Ohio capital-support portfolio.

Tools for your next step

Use the business loan calculator, prepare an SBA or conventional application, and understand working-capital loans. Compare the SBA loan payment example with the written proposal.

Questions owners ask in Dayton

Where can a Dayton business ask about SBA loans?

Use SBA's official local-assistance finder with your operating address in Dayton, Ohio. A resource partner can help prepare an application; participating lenders make their own program and credit decisions.

Does the Dayton profile count every small business in the city?

No. The 14,196 employer-establishment benchmark uses the whole county geography listed above for 2023. It excludes nonemployers and does not measure city-only or SBA-eligible businesses.

Are the Ohio financing programs guaranteed offers?

No. The official portfolio is a research starting point. Confirm address eligibility, current intake, provider participation, costs and repayment terms directly with the administrator.

Data sources and limits

Population and business observations use different reference years. Census currently flags its general CBP methodology page as under review; the profile identifies the retained 2023 dataset rather than presenting it as a current census of businesses.

Download the dated city and county data
Published by Motenza Editorial. Population and employer data retain their stated reference years. This source-linked profile provides research and planning context; confirm current financing terms and program intake with the administrator.

Compare other Ohio profiles

Cities of similar population within the same state; this is not a distance or service-area ranking.

Free owner’s field guide

20 ways to finance
your business.

Compare financing routes and the questions to ask before committing.

Get the free checklistExplore the Motenza briefing