Washington · Local data desk

Small business loans
in Edmonds.

Compare small business loans in Edmonds, Washington: local assistance, dated population and county business data, SBA financing questions and cash-flow tools.

42,748City population · July 1, 2025
+0.06%One-year population change
20,258County employer establishments · 2023

Your local research route

Build an address-specific plan in Edmonds

Start with Washington SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts. Confirm that the actual operating address and intended use fall within its service area. A directory entry is a contact route, not an open funding offer.

Construction accounts for 3,797 employer establishments in the mapped county geography: 18.7% of the stated 2023 total. This is a whole-county benchmark. Use it to frame further research; it does not identify the number of competitors within Edmonds or prove demand for your business.

Ask the administrator about the actual project

  • Does the operating address qualify, and is intake currently open?
  • Can the proposed equipment, inventory or premises cost be covered?
  • What documents, applicant contribution and repayment terms apply?
  • Who provides a written decision, and what must happen before funds are available?

Washington portfolio starting points

  • Small Business Collateral Support Program — Collateral Support; listed administrator: Evergreen Business Capital Community Finance.
  • Washington Small Business Flex Fund 2 — Loan Participation; listed administrator: Calvert Impact Capital.
  • Owner-Occupied Commerce Real Estate Loan Fund — Loan Participation; listed administrator: Heritage Bank Community Development Entity (HBCDE).

Portfolio reference checked 2026-10-09. Current availability is not independently confirmed by this page. Read the state portfolio and its official references.

Build a weekly cash forecast with your own dated collections and payments. Prepare the evidence pack before comparing written terms.

Inspect the dataset and calculation methods behind our city research.

Small business loans in Edmonds: start with the evidence

For Edmonds, Washington, the July 2025 population estimate is 42,748, compared with 42,724 a year earlier. That is an increase of 24 residents. Since the 2020 estimate of 42,829, the net movement is down 81. These place figures help describe the market boundary; they are not borrower revenue or a forecast of customer spending. The 0.06% one-year change provides little basis for assuming a sudden demand surge. Use recent paid invoices to explain the financing need. An equipment replacement that preserves existing work has a different repayment story from a new location intended to attract additional customers.

The Snohomish County business backdrop

Edmonds is mapped to one county or equivalent area: Snohomish County. The combined 2023 benchmark contains 20,258 employer establishments, including 17,750 in employee-size bands below 20 (87.6%). The count refers to whole county areas, including locations outside Edmonds where boundaries differ. It excludes businesses without paid employees and counts operating locations rather than unique firms. It cannot establish the number of SBA-eligible small businesses in the city.

Use the industry context to ask better financing questions

Construction is the largest published two-digit industry benchmark in this county geography, at 3,797 establishments. Health care and social assistance follows at 2,327, with Retail trade at 2,118. This describes the county business mix, not Edmonds's city-only industry ranking. For a hypothetical project involving a construction contract in Edmonds, prepare signed scope, progress-billing terms and subcontractor commitments. A construction company should distinguish a mobilization deposit from an accepted progress payment. Retainage and disputed change orders can delay collections after wages are paid. Review a working-capital line against the actual contract schedule; bonding and financing solve different problems.

A Washington capital-support route to investigate

Treasury's Washington SSBCI portfolio identifies Small Business Collateral Support Program, classified as Collateral Support, with Evergreen Business Capital Community Finance listed as administrator. A separate entry is Washington Small Business Flex Fund 2 (Loan Participation). For a business operating in Edmonds, ask the administrator which participating provider serves the exact address and whether the relevant intake remains open. These are documented state portfolio entries, not verified offers or city grants. Ask whether the application goes through a lender and how the program changes the requested structure; support for a lender does not remove your repayment obligation.

Make the local profile work for your own request

Puyallup, Washington, has a population estimate of 42,682, 66 fewer residents than Edmonds. It is shown as a same-state size comparison, not a neighbouring service area or evidence that the two markets have identical demand. Keep the operating address, legal entity and customer collection cycle in the request. Compare written net proceeds, fees, payment frequency and guarantees. For Edmonds, build a thirteen-week cash forecast from your own bank activity, then test the proposed payment with the calculators below. Ask an SBA resource partner about application preparation rather than treating this profile as an approval decision.

County industry benchmarks

Largest published two-digit industries in the mapped whole county geography, 2023. These are employer establishments, not city-only firms or loan demand.

Construction3,797
Health care and social assistance2,327
Retail trade2,118

Washington SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts

Local primary sources

Source references checked 2026-10-09. Confirm eligibility and intake with the administering organization before applying.

Explore the Washington capital-support portfolio.

Tools for your next step

Use the business loan calculator, prepare an SBA or conventional application, and understand working-capital loans. Compare the SBA loan payment example with the written proposal.

Questions owners ask in Edmonds

Where can a Edmonds business ask about SBA loans?

Use SBA's official local-assistance finder with your operating address in Edmonds, Washington. A resource partner can help prepare an application; participating lenders make their own program and credit decisions.

Does the Edmonds profile count every small business in the city?

No. The 20,258 employer-establishment benchmark uses the whole county geography listed above for 2023. It excludes nonemployers and does not measure city-only or SBA-eligible businesses.

Are the Washington financing programs guaranteed offers?

No. The official portfolio is a research starting point. Confirm address eligibility, current intake, provider participation, costs and repayment terms directly with the administrator.

Data sources and limits

Population and business observations use different reference years. Census currently flags its general CBP methodology page as under review; the profile identifies the retained 2023 dataset rather than presenting it as a current census of businesses.

Download the dated city and county data
Published by Motenza Editorial. Population and employer data retain their stated reference years. This source-linked profile provides research and planning context; confirm current financing terms and program intake with the administrator.

Compare other Washington profiles

Cities of similar population within the same state; this is not a distance or service-area ranking.

Free owner’s field guide

20 ways to finance
your business.

Compare financing routes and the questions to ask before committing.

Get the free checklistExplore the Motenza briefing