Indiana · Local data desk

Small business loans
in Hammond.

Compare small business loans in Hammond, Indiana: local assistance, dated population and county business data, SBA financing questions and cash-flow tools.

75,712City population · July 1, 2025
-0.40%One-year population change
10,566County employer establishments · 2023

Your local research route

Build an address-specific plan in Hammond

Start with Indiana SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts. Confirm that the actual operating address and intended use fall within its service area. A directory entry is a contact route, not an open funding offer.

Retail trade accounts for 1,521 employer establishments in the mapped county geography: 14.4% of the stated 2023 total. This is a whole-county benchmark. Use it to frame further research; it does not identify the number of competitors within Hammond or prove demand for your business.

Ask the administrator about the actual project

  • Does the operating address qualify, and is intake currently open?
  • Can the proposed equipment, inventory or premises cost be covered?
  • What documents, applicant contribution and repayment terms apply?
  • Who provides a written decision, and what must happen before funds are available?

Indiana portfolio starting points

  • 21 Fund – Legend Fund — Loan Participation; listed administrator: IEDC.
  • 21 Fund - Indiana Angel Network Fund — Equity/Venture Capital (Direct); listed administrator: IEDC/Elevate Ventures.

Portfolio reference checked 2026-10-09. Current availability is not independently confirmed by this page. Read the state portfolio and its official references.

Build a weekly cash forecast with your own dated collections and payments. Prepare the evidence pack before comparing written terms.

Inspect the dataset and calculation methods behind our city research.

Small business loans in Hammond: start with the evidence

For Hammond, Indiana, the July 2025 population estimate is 75,712, compared with 76,017 a year earlier. That is a decrease of 305 residents. Since the 2020 estimate of 77,760, the net movement is down 2,048. These place figures help describe the market boundary; they are not borrower revenue or a forecast of customer spending. The 0.40% one-year decrease calls for a forecast that distinguishes retention from new-customer acquisition. Stress-test the loss of a repeat customer before using new accounts to justify a payment. The decline does not establish that any lender will reject a local request.

The Lake County business backdrop

Hammond is mapped to one county or equivalent area: Lake County. The combined 2023 benchmark contains 10,566 employer establishments, including 8,835 in employee-size bands below 20 (83.6%). The count refers to whole county areas, including locations outside Hammond where boundaries differ. It excludes businesses without paid employees and counts operating locations rather than unique firms. It cannot establish the number of SBA-eligible small businesses in the city.

Use the industry context to ask better financing questions

Retail trade is the largest published two-digit industry benchmark in this county geography, at 1,521 establishments. Health care and social assistance follows at 1,483, with Other services at 1,231. This describes the county business mix, not Hammond's city-only industry ranking. For a hypothetical project involving a retail inventory cycle in Hammond, prepare purchase orders, stock ageing and customer receipts. A retailer can improve the cash plan by separating proven replenishment from speculative stock. Model returns and markdowns before calculating funds available for debt service. A business line of credit may match repeated inventory cycles, but repayment depends on collected sales rather than the value on a shelf.

A Indiana capital-support route to investigate

Treasury's Indiana SSBCI portfolio identifies 21 Fund – Legend Fund, classified as Loan Participation, with IEDC listed as administrator. For a business operating in Hammond, ask the administrator which participating provider serves the exact address and whether the relevant intake remains open. These are documented state portfolio entries, not verified offers or city grants. Ask whether the application goes through a lender and how the program changes the requested structure; support for a lender does not remove your repayment obligation.

Make the local profile work for your own request

Noblesville, Indiana, has a population estimate of 76,111, 399 more residents than Hammond. It is shown as a same-state size comparison, not a neighbouring service area or evidence that the two markets have identical demand. Keep the operating address, legal entity and customer collection cycle in the request. Compare written net proceeds, fees, payment frequency and guarantees. For Hammond, build a thirteen-week cash forecast from your own bank activity, then test the proposed payment with the calculators below. Ask an SBA resource partner about application preparation rather than treating this profile as an approval decision.

County industry benchmarks

Largest published two-digit industries in the mapped whole county geography, 2023. These are employer establishments, not city-only firms or loan demand.

Retail trade1,521
Health care and social assistance1,483
Other services1,231

Indiana SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts

Local primary sources

Source references checked 2026-10-09. Confirm eligibility and intake with the administering organization before applying.

Explore the Indiana capital-support portfolio.

Tools for your next step

Use the business loan calculator, prepare an SBA or conventional application, and understand working-capital loans. Compare the SBA loan payment example with the written proposal.

Questions owners ask in Hammond

Where can a Hammond business ask about SBA loans?

Use SBA's official local-assistance finder with your operating address in Hammond, Indiana. A resource partner can help prepare an application; participating lenders make their own program and credit decisions.

Does the Hammond profile count every small business in the city?

No. The 10,566 employer-establishment benchmark uses the whole county geography listed above for 2023. It excludes nonemployers and does not measure city-only or SBA-eligible businesses.

Are the Indiana financing programs guaranteed offers?

No. The official portfolio is a research starting point. Confirm address eligibility, current intake, provider participation, costs and repayment terms directly with the administrator.

Data sources and limits

Population and business observations use different reference years. Census currently flags its general CBP methodology page as under review; the profile identifies the retained 2023 dataset rather than presenting it as a current census of businesses.

Download the dated city and county data
Published by Motenza Editorial. Population and employer data retain their stated reference years. This source-linked profile provides research and planning context; confirm current financing terms and program intake with the administrator.

Compare other Indiana profiles

Cities of similar population within the same state; this is not a distance or service-area ranking.

Free owner’s field guide

20 ways to finance
your business.

Compare financing routes and the questions to ask before committing.

Get the free checklistExplore the Motenza briefing