Louisiana · Local data desk

Small business loans
in Lafayette.

Compare small business loans in Lafayette, Louisiana: local assistance, dated population and county business data, SBA financing questions and cash-flow tools.

123,311City population · July 1, 2025
+0.51%One-year population change
8,844County employer establishments · 2023

Your local research route

Build an address-specific plan in Lafayette

Start with Louisiana SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts. Confirm that the actual operating address and intended use fall within its service area. A directory entry is a contact route, not an open funding offer.

Professional and technical services accounts for 1,334 employer establishments in the mapped county geography: 15.1% of the stated 2023 total. This is a whole-county benchmark. Use it to frame further research; it does not identify the number of competitors within Lafayette or prove demand for your business.

Ask the administrator about the actual project

  • Does the operating address qualify, and is intake currently open?
  • Can the proposed equipment, inventory or premises cost be covered?
  • What documents, applicant contribution and repayment terms apply?
  • Who provides a written decision, and what must happen before funds are available?

Louisiana portfolio starting points

  • Louisiana Collateral Support Program — Collateral Support; listed administrator: LEDC.
  • Louisiana Small Business Loan Guaranty Program — Loan Guarantee; listed administrator: LEDC.
  • Louisiana Micro Lending Program — Loan Participation; listed administrator: LEDC.

Portfolio reference checked 2026-10-09. Current availability is not independently confirmed by this page. Read the state portfolio and its official references.

Build a weekly cash forecast with your own dated collections and payments. Prepare the evidence pack before comparing written terms.

Inspect the dataset and calculation methods behind our city research.

Small business loans in Lafayette: start with the evidence

For Lafayette, Louisiana, the July 2025 population estimate is 123,311, compared with 122,688 a year earlier. That is an increase of 623 residents. Since the 2020 estimate of 121,457, the net movement is up 1,854. These place figures help describe the market boundary; they are not borrower revenue or a forecast of customer spending. The 0.51% one-year change provides little basis for assuming a sudden demand surge. Use recent paid invoices to explain the financing need. An equipment replacement that preserves existing work has a different repayment story from a new location intended to attract additional customers.

The Lafayette Parish business backdrop

Lafayette is mapped to one county or equivalent area: Lafayette Parish. The combined 2023 benchmark contains 8,844 employer establishments, including 7,498 in employee-size bands below 20 (84.8%). The count refers to whole county areas, including locations outside Lafayette where boundaries differ. It excludes businesses without paid employees and counts operating locations rather than unique firms. It cannot establish the number of SBA-eligible small businesses in the city.

Use the industry context to ask better financing questions

Professional and technical services is the largest published two-digit industry benchmark in this county geography, at 1,334 establishments. Health care and social assistance follows at 1,255, with Retail trade at 1,092. This describes the county business mix, not Lafayette's city-only industry ranking. For a hypothetical project involving contract-led professional services in Lafayette, prepare signed engagements, time records and client acceptance milestones. A professional-services project can earn an accounting profit while payroll clears before the customer accepts a milestone. Test disputed work and concentration in the largest client. Invoice financing depends on eligible receivables; a proposal in the sales pipeline is not an invoice.

A Louisiana capital-support route to investigate

Treasury's Louisiana SSBCI portfolio identifies Louisiana Collateral Support Program, classified as Collateral Support, with LEDC listed as administrator. A separate entry is Louisiana Small Business Loan Guaranty Program (Loan Guarantee). For a business operating in Lafayette, ask the administrator which participating provider serves the exact address and whether the relevant intake remains open. These are documented state portfolio entries, not verified offers or city grants. Ask whether the application goes through a lender and how the program changes the requested structure; support for a lender does not remove your repayment obligation.

Make the local profile work for your own request

Lake Charles, Louisiana, has a population estimate of 82,676, 40,635 fewer residents than Lafayette. It is shown as a same-state size comparison, not a neighbouring service area or evidence that the two markets have identical demand. Keep the operating address, legal entity and customer collection cycle in the request. Compare written net proceeds, fees, payment frequency and guarantees. For Lafayette, build a thirteen-week cash forecast from your own bank activity, then test the proposed payment with the calculators below. Ask an SBA resource partner about application preparation rather than treating this profile as an approval decision.

County industry benchmarks

Largest published two-digit industries in the mapped whole county geography, 2023. These are employer establishments, not city-only firms or loan demand.

Professional and technical services1,334
Health care and social assistance1,255
Retail trade1,092

Louisiana SSBCI portfolio and administrator contacts

Local primary sources

Source references checked 2026-10-09. Confirm eligibility and intake with the administering organization before applying.

Explore the Louisiana capital-support portfolio.

Tools for your next step

Use the business loan calculator, prepare an SBA or conventional application, and understand working-capital loans. Compare the SBA loan payment example with the written proposal.

Questions owners ask in Lafayette

Where can a Lafayette business ask about SBA loans?

Use SBA's official local-assistance finder with your operating address in Lafayette, Louisiana. A resource partner can help prepare an application; participating lenders make their own program and credit decisions.

Does the Lafayette profile count every small business in the city?

No. The 8,844 employer-establishment benchmark uses the whole county geography listed above for 2023. It excludes nonemployers and does not measure city-only or SBA-eligible businesses.

Are the Louisiana financing programs guaranteed offers?

No. The official portfolio is a research starting point. Confirm address eligibility, current intake, provider participation, costs and repayment terms directly with the administrator.

Data sources and limits

Population and business observations use different reference years. Census currently flags its general CBP methodology page as under review; the profile identifies the retained 2023 dataset rather than presenting it as a current census of businesses.

Download the dated city and county data
Published by Motenza Editorial. Population and employer data retain their stated reference years. This source-linked profile provides research and planning context; confirm current financing terms and program intake with the administrator.

Compare other Louisiana profiles

Cities of similar population within the same state; this is not a distance or service-area ranking.

Free owner’s field guide

20 ways to finance
your business.

Compare financing routes and the questions to ask before committing.

Get the free checklistExplore the Motenza briefing