Motenza Data Desk

SBA 7(a) variable rate ceilings

Clear data for understanding U.S. financing benchmarks. Official sources, visible dates and reproducible calculations.

Calculated prime-based variable ceilings; not loan offers, fixed rates, APRs or an eligibility decision.

Calculation base: prime 7.00% · Oct 21, 2026. Policy checked: Oct 25, 2026.

Up to $50,000

13.50%

7.00% + 6.50 percentage points

Over $50,000 through $250,000

13.00%

7.00% + 6.00 percentage points

Over $250,000 through $350,000

11.50%

7.00% + 4.50 percentage points

Over $350,000

10.00%

7.00% + 3.00 percentage points

Ceilings compared

Up to $50,00013.50%
Over $50,000 through $250,00013.00%
Over $250,000 through $350,00011.50%
Over $350,00010.00%
Ceiling = prime + maximum permitted spread.
Loan amountSpread (points)Ceiling
Up to $50,0006.5013.50%
Over $50,000 through $250,0006.0013.00%
Over $250,000 through $350,0004.5011.50%
Over $350,0003.0010.00%
Download CSV

How to read the calculation

SBA allows the rate to be negotiated within its limits. This calculation uses prime; another permitted base may apply. Total borrowing cost also depends on fees and contract terms. Fixed-rate maximums are published separately.

Policy source: U.S. Small Business Administration — 7(a) variable-rate maximums.

This table applies the checked policy to the latest prime observation. It does not reconstruct historical legal ceilings.

Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System · FRED DPRIME · Data use terms
Retrieved:

View the full available prime history and download it

From the data to the decision

Use these benchmarks alongside the terms of your proposal and your cash needs.